28.1 C
Delhi
Wednesday, July 24, 2024 8:13 am
HomeEntertainment2024 Golden Globe Awards Full Winners List: The Crown, Oppenheimer Win BIG!

2024 Golden Globe Awards Full Winners List: The Crown, Oppenheimer Win BIG!

2024 Golden Globe Awards Full Winners Record: Huge win for Christopher Nolan, O The Crown, Elizabeth Debicki and Oppenheimer

2024 Golden Globe Awards Full Winners Record The Crown, Oppenheimer Win BIG!

The 81st annual Golden Globes kicked off the 2024 awards season on January 8 with a bang, showcasing two standout movies which have dominated conversations throughout popular culture, field workplaces, and the awards circuit. Greta Gerwig and Margot Robbie’s vibrant comedy “Barbie” snagged a formidable 10 nominations, whereas Christopher Nolan and Cillian Murphy’s biopic “Oppenheimer,” chronicling the lifetime of the atomic bomb’s inventor, adopted intently with eight nods. Each motion pictures, launched on the identical summer season weekend, created a singular intertwined phenomenon. Verify the complete winners listing from the 81st annual ceremony, hosted by the Hollywood International Press Affiliation in Los Angeles.

2024 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS WINNERS LIST

Greatest actor – drama
Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer – WINNER
Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
Barry Keoghan, Saltburn

Greatest actress – musical or comedy
Fantasia Barrino, The Coloration Purple
Jennifer Lawrence, No Laborious Emotions
Natalie Portman, Could December
Alma Pöysti, Fallen Leaves
Margot Robbie, Barbie
Emma Stone, Poor Issues – WINNER

Greatest director
Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Greta Gerwig, Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Issues
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer – WINNER
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Music, Previous Lives

Greatest animated movie
The Boy and the Heron – WINNER
Elemental
Spider-Man: Throughout the Spider-Verse
The Tremendous Mario Bros Film
Suzume
Want

Greatest actor in a TV collection – drama
Pedro Pascal, The Final of Us
Kieran Culkin, Succession – WINNER
Jeremy Robust, Succession
Brian Cox, Succession
Gary Oldman, Gradual Horses
Dominic West, The Crown

Greatest actress in a TV collection – musical or comedy
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear – WINNER
Elle Fanning, The Nice
Selena Gomez, Solely Murders within the Constructing
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face

Greatest non-English language movie
Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER
Fallen Leaves
Io Capitano
Previous Lives
Society of the Snow
The Zone of Curiosity

Greatest efficiency in stand-up comedy on TV
Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais Armageddon – WINNER
Trevor Noah, The place Was I
Chris Rock, Selective Outrage
Amy Schumer, Emergency Contact
Sarah Silverman, Sarah Silverman: Somebody You Love
Wanda Sykes, I’m an Entertainer

Greatest actor in a TV collection – musical or comedy
Invoice Hader, Barry
Steve Martin, Solely Murders within the Constructing
Jason Segel, Shrinking
Martin Brief, Solely Murders within the Constructing
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear – WINNER

Greatest screenplay
Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie
Tony McNamara, Poor Issues
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Celine Music, Previous Lives
Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER

Greatest supporting actor in a TV collection
Billy Crudup, The Morning Present
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – WINNER
James Marsden, Jury Obligation
Ebon Moss–Bachrach, The Bear
Alan Ruck, Succession
Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Greatest supporting actress in a TV collection
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown – WINNER
Abby Elliott, The Bear
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
J Smith-Cameron, Succession
Meryl Streep, Solely Murders within the Constructing
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Greatest actor in a restricted collection, anthology collection or TV film
Matt Bomer, Fellow Vacationers
Sam Claflin, Daisy Jones & the Six
Jon Hamm, Fargo
Woody Harrelson, White Home Plumbers
David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Steven Yeun, Beef – WINNER

Greatest actress in a restricted collection, anthology collection or TV film
Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & the Six
Brie Larson, Classes in Chemistry
Elizabeth Olsen, Love & Dying
Juno Temple, Fargo
Rachel Weisz, Useless Ringers
Ali Wong, Beef – WINNER

Greatest supporting actor
Willem Dafoe, Poor Issues
Robert DeNiro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr, Oppenheimer – WINNER
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Charles Melton, Could December
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Issues

Greatest supporting actress
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks, The Coloration Purple
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Julianne Moore, Could December
Rosamund Pike, Saltburn
Da’Vine Pleasure Randolph, The Holdovers – WINNER



RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Featured

Recent Comments